California Family Code section 760 provides:
[…] California Family Code section 760 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.
Just as the default characterization of assets acquired during marriage is that they are community property, so debts incurred during marriage are presumptively characterized as community debts.
California Family Code section 910(a) defines community debt:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt.
As an example, if the husband underwent surgery during marriage, his medical expenses would be community debts. If the husband made big purchases on a credit card during marriage, the debt would be community debt.